In 2016 we welcomed four kangaroos into our Erldunda family! All four kangaroos have been rescued and were raised from small joey’s as their mothers were killed. For various reasons they are more suited to a safe and secure environment. They are most active during dawn and dusk periods and this is generally when they are feed also. You will find these roo’s hanging out near our sunset viewing platform!
When you stop by Erldunda don’t forget to grab some feed and have an Emu Experience!
Did You Know?
An adult Emu may reach 2 meters in height and can weigh up to 45 kilograms, making them the tallest bird inhabiting Australia. They are outweighed by only one other bird in Australia- their relative, the Cassowary. The feathers of an Emu are double shafted, giving the birds a loose, shaggy look. Emus are brown in colour, although the intensity of this colour varies according to the season of year, changes in surroundings and the behaviour of nearby birds.
Although they have feathers, they cannot fly because their wings are too small. Also due to the structure of the feathers they are no longer capable of creating lift. This open structure serves the sole purpose of insulating against the elements. Emus have three toes, the underside of these toes is flattened with a small pad, to aid traction over rough terrain.
Emus are found throughout Australia in almost all habitat types.
Emus feed mainly on grass, flowers, seeds, fruits and insects. Emus also consume stones which aid in the digestion process.
Emus are sexually mature at around 2 years of age. Breeding season will usually occur between April and November. Normally Emus are silent, but during breeding season, the female will make a deep booming noise. Emus will lay a clutch of 6-11 eggs which are dark grey-green in colour and are about 13.5cm in length and 9cm wide.
It is up to the male to take care of the eggs during the 60 day incubation period and he is the sole parent for up to 2 years after the eggs hatch. After laying her eggs the female will find another wandering group and usually another mate with which she will lay another clutch of eggs. Female Emus can lay several clutches of eggs to numerous males in one breeding season.
A lesser known fact about Erldunda, is that we are located in the centre of Australia, also known as ‘The Centre Of The Centre’. You see there is some disagreement about where exactly the centre of Australia is, due to the different methods of measurement. Currently there is five points which are up for the title of the centre of Australia, so the Government has determined the title will go to the middle point of those 5 measurements… therefore making Erldunda ‘The Centre of the Centre’.
A lesser known fact about Erldunda, is that we are located in the centre of Australia, also known as ‘The Centre Of The Centre’. You see there is some disagreement about where exactly the centre of Australia is, due to the different methods of measurement.